Privacy notice - collecting personal information (document delivery form)

The National Centre for Vocational Education Research Limited (NCVER) collects and manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles described in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Privacy policy

Please refer to our Privacy policy for details on how NCVER collects, manages, uses, discloses, protects, and disposes of personal information.

Privacy contact

For all privacy related enquiries, please contact: NCVER Privacy Officer, E., T. +61 8 8230 8400, NCVER, Level 5, 60 Light Square, Adelaide SA 5000, Australia.

Collection of personal information

This notice is to inform you that by completing and submitting this form, NCVER will receive and hold your personal information in a database on a third party server located within Australia.

Your attention is also drawn to the collection of data via webserver logs and Google Analytics. No identifiable personal information is collected. For more information please see NCVER's Conditions of use.

Use of personal information

NCVER will use your personal information for the purpose of processing your document delivery request and for managing copyright requirements. If you opt in to receive information about VOCEDplus and to participate in a user survey, we will also use your personal information for these purposes. User surveys are conducted to improve our website and online services. NCVER does not sell its mailing lists to third parties, and does not disclose personal information to third parties except for the sole purpose of performing an activity related to NCVER's functions.

Information required and why

Personal information collected includes: your first name and your family name, email address, organisation and address. This information, including any special instructions and copyright declaration, are required to provide the document requested and to manage the legal requirements of the Copyright Act. If you have opted in to receive information on VOCEDplus and to participate in a user survey, your name and email address is needed to send you the information and to invite you to participate in a user survey. It is impracticable for NCVER to offer anonymity or pseudonymity options for document delivery, but you may remain anonymous in responding to user surveys. Please see NCVER's Privacy policy for information on anonymity and pseudonymity.

Access to and correction of personal information

If you so wish, you may, while your information is retained by NCVER, request NCVER for access to, or for NCVER to change any of your personal information by sending an email to If you have opted in to receive information on VOCEDplus and to participate in user surveys, you may opt out at any time by sending an email to

Lodging complaints

Should you have a concern with the way NCVER manages your personal information, please refer to our Privacy policy for details on how to lodge a complaint and how NCVER will respond and how long this is likely to take.